conference logo

2021
Emergency Management Conference

Tuesday, April 13 - Thursday, April 15 8:00am - 12:00pm

The Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management (DHS&EM) hosts an annual Emergency Management Conference (formerly the Spring Preparedness Conference) each year. The conference provides a forum for emergency managers from across the State and stakeholder agencies to share best practices, lessons learned and discuss emerging trends in emergency management.

h

AGENDA

SPEAKERS

i

RESOURCES

AGENDA

Tuesday, April 13

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

Welcome

8:10 AM - 9:00 AM

Plenary Speaker: Building an Empowered Team
Jay Pullilns

9:10 AM - 10:00 AM

Alaska’s Pandemic Response Organization-Lessons Learned
COVID-19 Response Track
Bryan Fisher
The Role of the LEPC in Oil Discharge Prevention and Contingency Planning
Emergency Management Track
Shannon Oelkers

10:10 AM - 11:00 AM

Running a Successful COVID
Drive-Up Testing Site
COVID-19 Response Track
Lou Friend, Talon Boeve & Brandon Davis
Creating and Maintaining Employee Volunteer Responder Teams
Emergency Management Track
Ron Swartz

11:10 AM - 12:00 PM

Access and Functional Needs and Lessons Learned
COVID-19 Response Track
David Newman & Katey Redmond
Alaska CERT Teams
Emergency Management Track
Michelle Torres, George Keeney, Brenda McCain & Talon Boeve

12:00 PM

Close Breakout Rooms
Main room for closing remarks
Wednesday, April 14

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

Welcome

8:10 AM - 9:00 AM

Plenary Speaker
Anne Zink

9:10 AM - 10:00 AM

Planning for Families with Children in a COVID-19 Environment: Alaska’s Unique Approach
COVID-19 Response Track
Desiree Chamber
Community Resilience Capacity Metrics for Critical Infrastructure
Emergency Management Track
Rick Murrell

10:10 AM - 11:00 AM

Public Information During a Pandemic
COVID-19 Response Track
Jeremy Zidek & Elizabeth Manning
River Watch and APRFC’s River Observer Program
Emergency Management Track
Crane Johnson

11:10 AM - 12:00 PM

Anchorage School District COVID
Response
COVID-19 Response Track
Ashley Lally & Jen Patronas
FEMA Region 10 Youth Preparedness Council
Emergency Management Track
Ilyssa Plummer & Sam Robinson

12:00 PM

Close Breakout Rooms
Main room for closing remarks
Thursday, April 15

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Integrated Preparedness Planning
Workshop
Jared Woody, Jeff McKenzie, Tiffany Peltier, and Richard Hildreth

SPEAKERS

Tuesday, April 13th

Jay Pullins

Plenary Speaker
8:10 AM- 9:00 AM

Jay Pullins has been leading and developing leaders in a variety of settings for over 30 years. He has a diverse background as a leadership coach, military officer, a state official, and Executive Pastor of Alaska’s largest church.
Wednesday, April 14th

Anne Zink

Plenary Speaker
8:10 AM- 9:00 AM
Anne grew up in Colorado and moved through her training from College in Philadelphia to Medical School at Stanford and then Residency at University at Utah. As a mountaineering guide she had fallen in love with Alaska and after residency in Emergency Medicine became lucky enough to call Alaska home.
0
Your Cart